Introduction

Welcome to www.skoov.com (hereinafter "Website"). These are the terms and conditions governing Your use of this Website (herein after referred to as "Acceptable Use Policy" or "AUP"). By accessing the Website on any electronic device, You acknowledge, accept and agree to the this AUP. This AUP is effective from the time You access the Website. By accepting this AUP, You are accepting and agreeing to be bound by the Privacy Policy as well.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, Privacy Policy and AUP for access and use of this Website.

The domain name www.skoov.com is exclusively licensed to Skoov Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter "Skoov"), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at 601, Floor 6, Plot -922, Gurudeo, Nityanand CHS, Rahimtullah Sayani Road, Prabhadevi, Mumbai.

For the purpose of these AUP, wherever the context so requires "You" or "Your" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to access the Website and shall include Members if the Website adopts a registration process for access in the future using computer systems and "We" or "Us" or "Our" shall mean Website.

  1. Using the Website.

  2. You agree and understand that the Website is as an online market place product search engine for you to find merchants or providers of services that, advertise and/or sell products on their websites. Should you have any questions, complaints or claims related to any product of a particular third-party merchant or advertising cum sale provider please direct the same to the appropriate seller or such service provider.

    While making use of the Website and other services such as the discussion forums, comments and feedback and other services interalia, You will post in the appropriate category or area and You agree that Your use of the Website shall be strictly governed by this AUP.

    We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these AUP, at any time without any prior written notice to You. It is Your responsibility to review these AUP periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean that You accept and agree to the revisions. As long as You comply with these AUP, We grant You a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to use and enter the Website.

    Accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website indicates Your agreement to all the terms and conditions under these terms of use, so please read the AUP carefully before proceeding. By impliedly or expressly accepting these AUP, You also accept and agree to be bound by Skoov’s Policies (including but not limited to Privacy Policy) as amended from time to time.

    1. "Your Information" is defined as any information You provide to us during access to and registration on the Website, posting, in the feedback area (if any), through the discussion forums or in the course of using any other feature of the Website. You agree that You are the lawful owner having all rights, title and interest in Your information, and further agree that You are solely responsible and accountable for Your Information and that We act as a mere platform for publication of Information/Products. The Website reserves the right for publishing Your information/Product.

    2. You agree that You shall not display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update, post or share any Information which:

      1. is fraudulent, misrepresents, misleads the User;

      2. infringes any Intellectual Property or other Proprietary Right or Right of publicity or privacy of any third-party;

      3. consists of material that is an expression of bigotry, racism or hatred based on age, gender, race, religion, caste, class, lifestyle preference, and nationality and/or is in the nature of being derogatory, slanderous to any third-party;

      4. is obscene, contains pornography or an “indecent representation of women” within the meaning of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986 or contains sexually explicit content, or content that promotes pedophilia;

      5. harasses or advocates harassment of another person or promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, defamatory or libelous;

      6. contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images;

      7. provides instructional information about illegal activities, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating a computer virus;

      8. tries to gain unauthorized access to or exceeds the scope of authorized access to the Website or other areas of the Website or solicits information used to identify You for commercial or unlawful purposes from other Users;

      9. Throughout this AUP, Skoov’s prior written consent means a communication from Skoov’s Legal Department, specifically in response to Your request, and specifically addressing the activity or conduct for which You seek authorization;

      10. interferes with another User’s use and enjoyment of the Website;

      11. refers to any website or URL that, in Our sole discretion, contains material that is inappropriate for the Website or any other website, contains content that would be prohibited or violates the letter or spirit of these AUP;

      12. harms minors in any way;

      13. deceives or misleads the addressee/ Users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

      14. distributes or contains spam, multiple / chain letters, in any of its forms;

      15. distributes virus or any other technologies that may harm the Website or the interests or property of the Website Users or imposes unreasonable load on the infrastructure or interferes with the proper working of the Website.

      16. placed in a wrong category or in an incorrect area of the Website;

      17. posts or pertains to information that is either prohibited or restricted under the law of India;

      18. contains software virus or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

      19. threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or insults any other nation;

      20. creates liability for Us or causes Us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of Our Internet Service Provider ("ISPs") or other suppliers;

      21. You agree that You will not access the system for the purpose of copying the software, logic, look and feel, or any features of the system for use in any competitive system;

      22. You shall not disturb, interfere or disrupt the service, computer hardware or software providing the service, and/or use or access of the service in any manner for which it has not been designed or authorized.

    3. Third Party Content and Services:

      You acknowledge that the Website is merely an online market place product search engine.

      Skoov will provide, on its Website, links or access to sites operated by other entities. Skoov shall not be liable for and does not endorse any linked website or the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon. If the User decides to view websites of other entities, they shall do so at their own risk, subject to that website’s terms and conditions of use and privacy policy that may be different from those of this Website. It is the User’s responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against virus or other destructive elements the User may encounter on those websites.

      Further, User’s interactions with organizations and/or individuals found on or through the Website and any other terms and conditions associated with such dealings, are solely between the User and such organization and/or individual. The User should make necessary investigation before proceeding with any offline or online transaction with any third-party.

    4. You agree that Your post and/or Information:

      You shall not share any information connected with the use of the Website with any third-party and You are responsible for restricting access to Your computer, computer system, computer network You agree that if You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with this AUP, We shall have the right to indefinitely refuse to provide You with access to the Website.

    5. Other terms:

      1. You shall not use any “deep-link”, “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Website or any content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Website or any content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any information through any means not purposely made available through the Website. We reserve Our right to bar any such activity.

      2. You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Website, or any other systems or networks connected to the Website or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Website, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means.

      3. You shall not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Website or any network connected to the Website, nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Website or any network connected to the Website. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other User of or visitor to Website, to its source, or exploit the Website or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Website, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to information identifying another or information, other than Your own information, as provided for by the Website.

      4. You shall not make any negative, denigrating or defamatory statement(s) or comment(s) about Us or the brand name or domain name used by Us or otherwise engage in any conduct or action that might tarnish the image or reputation, of Skoov, or Members on the platform or otherwise tarnish or dilute any service marks, trade name and/or goodwill associated with such service marks, trade name owned or used by Us. You agree that You will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Website or its systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to the Website.

      5. You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website or with any other person’s use of the Website.

      6. You shall not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal You send to Us, on or through the Website or any service offered on or through the Website. You may not pretend that, You are or that You represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity.

      7. You shall not use the Website or any content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these AUP, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of Skoov, and/ or other Members.

      8. You shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder as applicable and as amended from time to time and also all applicable domestic laws, rules and regulations statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding Your use of Our service.

      9. You shall not engage in advertising to, or solicitation of, other Users of the Website including, but not limited to, products or services being displayed on the Website or access through this Website/ Portal. In order to protect Our Users from such advertising or solicitation, We reserve the right to restrict the number of messages or emails which a User may send to other Users in any 24-hour period which We deem appropriate in our sole discretion. You understand that We have the right at all times to disclose any information (including the identity of the persons providing information on the Website) as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or valid Governmental request. This may include, without limitation, disclosure of the information in connection with investigation of alleged illegal activity or solicitation of illegal activity or in response to a lawful court order or subpoena. In addition, We can (and You hereby expressly authorize Us to) disclose any information about You to any law enforcement or other Government officials, as we, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation and/or resolution of possible crimes.

      10. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor the materials posted on the Website. We shall have the right to remove or edit any content that in its sole discretion violates, or is alleged to violate, any applicable law or either the spirit or letter of these AUP. Notwithstanding this right, You remain solely responsible for the content of the materials you post on the Website and in your private messages. In no event shall Skoov, assume or have any responsibility or liability for any content posted or for any claims, damages or losses resulting from use of content and/or appearance of content on the Website.

      11. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the Website, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between You and such advertiser. We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the Website.

      12. It is possible that other Users (including unauthorized Users or "hackers") may post or transmit offensive or obscene materials on the Website and that You may be involuntarily exposed to. It also is possible for others to obtain information about You due to Your use of the Website, and that the recipient may use such information to harass or injure You. We do not approve of such unauthorized use, but by using the Website You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the use of any information that You publicly disclose or share with others on the Website. Please carefully select the type of information that You publicly disclose or share with others on the Website.

  3. Eligibility

    Use of the Website, either by registration or by any other means, is available to entities and persons, who are 18 years of age and above and persons who can enter into a legally binding contract under Indian Contract Act, 1872, and/ or are not barred by any law for the time being in force. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If You access the Website, either by registration on the Website or by any other means, not as an individual but on behalf of a legal entity, You represent that You are fully authorized to do so and the posting or information placed on the site on behalf of the legal entity is Your responsibility and You agree to be accountable for the same to other Users of the Website. We reserve the right to terminate Your use now or membership if applicable in the future and/ or refuse to provide You with access to the Website if it is brought to Our notice or if it is discovered that You are in breach of this provision of the AUP.

    We reserve the right to refuse, restrict, suspend, limit or terminate any or all services provided to any User at any time for any reason. User/ Users who violate any of provisions of this AUP will have their access blocked/ membership if applicable revoked and/ or be excluded from our network. We further reserve the right, in Our sole discretion, to publish User/ other information of any User who violates any of the terms of this AUP.

  4. Abuse of the Website

    You agree to inform Us if You come across any posting that is offensive or infringes any Intellectual Property Right by communicating to the following:-

    info@skoov.com. to enable Us to keep the Website working efficiently and in a safe manner. We reserve the right to take down any posting, or information and/ or limit or terminate our services and further take all reasonable technical and legal steps to prevent the misuse of the Website in keeping with the letter and spirit of this AUP. In the event You encounter any problems with the use of our Website You are requested to report the problem to  info@skoov.com.

  5. Violations by the User

    You agree that in the event Your post or Your information violates any provision of this AUP, we shall have the right to refuse to provide You or any person acting on Your behalf, access to the Website, terminate and/ or suspend Your membership if applicable in the future.

  6. Activity on the Website

    User must note the following:

    1. The Website is only a platform that can be utilized as an online product search engine for you to find merchants or providers of services that, advertise or sell products on their websites.

    2. We do not provide any service advertised on other websites (other than the Product Search Service described and specified hereinabove) and are not a party to any transaction you may make with any merchants or advertising cum sale provider.

    3. We are not an agent for or representative of any merchant or advertising cum sale provider and do not have any responsibility for, or liability for, any product or service listed on other websites.

    4. We will not be responsible for any endorsement, warranty or guarantee of the products or services provided by any merchant or advertising cum sale provider. You are advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular User that You choose to deal with on the Website and use Your best judgment in doing so.

    5. We do not have any control or do not determine or advise or in any way involve Ourselves in the offering or acceptance of such commercial/ contractual terms between You and any merchant or advertising cum sale provider.

    6. We shall not mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between You and any merchant or advertising cum sale provider.

    7. We do not have possession of any of the products or services of any merchant or advertising cum sale provider displayed on the Website nor do we at any point gain title to or have any rights or claims over the products or services displayed.

    8. At no time shall Skoov have any obligations or liabilities in respect of contract entered into between You and any merchant or advertising cum sale provider. Skoov is not concerned with unsatisfactory or delayed performance in relation to any activity on the Website.

    9. You shall independently agree upon the manner and terms and conditions of any transaction you enter with any merchant or advertising cum sale provider on their website including delivery, payment, insurance etc.

    10. Disclaimer: Pricing on any product(s) as is reflected on the Website may be due to some technical issue, typographical error or product information published by any merchant or advertising cum sale provider, may be incorrect and in such event the price reflecting on the particular merchant or advertising cum sale provider website shall be assumed to be the final price.

    11. You release and indemnify Skoov and/ or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions on the Website and specifically waive any claims that You may have in this behalf under any applicable law. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, Skoov does not take responsibility for information made available on the Website. You may find other User's information to be offensive, harmful, inconsistent, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please practice safe trading when using the Website.

    12. Please note that there could be risks in dealing with underage persons or people acting under false pretense.

  7. Content

    The Website contains content which includes Your information, Skoov's information and information from other Users. You agree not to copy, modify, or distribute such content (other than Your Information), Copyrights or Trademarks licensed to Skoov. When You give us any content as part of Your Information, You are granting Us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable right and license to use, reproduce, publish, translate, distribute and display such content (in whole or part) through the Website as well as on any of our affiliates or partners’ websites, publications and mobile platform. We need these rights with respect to the content in Your Information in order to display Your content. If You believe that there is a violation, please notify us by email at info@skoov.com.

    We reserve the right to remove any such content where We have grounds for suspecting the violation of these terms.

    Except as expressly provided in these AUP, no part of the Website and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way including ‘mirroring’ to any other computer, server, Website or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Skoov’s express prior written consent

    You may use information made available on the Website for downloading, provided You (1) do not remove any proprietary notice from any copy of such documents, (2) use such information only for Your personal, non-commercial informational purpose and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) do not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

  8. Software

    When a Service requires or includes downloadable software, this software may update automatically on your device once a new version or feature is available. Some Services may let you adjust your automatic update settings.

    Skoov gives You a personal, worldwide, royalty-free, non-assignable and non-exclusive license to use the software provided to You by Skoov as part of its Services. This license is for enabling You to use and enjoy the Services through this Website, in the manner permitted by these terms. You may not copy, modify, distribute, sell, or lease any part of our Services or included software, nor may you reverse engineer or attempt to extract the source code of Our software, unless laws prohibit those restrictions or You have Our written permission.

  9. Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

  10. This Website, all the services, included on or otherwise made available to You through this Website are provided on “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, Skoov does not warrant that:

    1. This Website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

    2. The information on this Website is complete, true, accurate or not misleading.

    3. User expressly understands and agrees that Skoov shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to use, data, or other intangible losses (even if Skoov has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from (i) the use or inability to use the Website (ii) the cost of procuring data, information through or from the Website; (iii) unauthorized access to or alterations of your transmission or data (iv) statements of conduct of any third-party as the result of any use of the Website (v) and all other matter relating to the Website. Accordingly, to the extent legally permitted we exclude all implied warranties, of merchantability, fitness or quality of the Website.

      Skoov makes no warranty that (i) the search will meet User’s requirements, (ii) the search will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Website will be accurate or reliable (iv) any errors in the software will be corrected.

      Skoov will not be liable to You in any way or in relation to the content of the Website. Skoov does not warrant that the information, content, included on or otherwise made available to You through the Website; Our servers; or electronic communication sent from Us are free of virus or other harmful components.

      Any information downloaded from the Website is at User’s own discretion and risk and the User will be solely responsible for any damage to their computer system or loss of data that results from the download of such information.

      You agree not to hold any of the Website’s officers, employees, agents responsible or accountable for any post by You or information provided by You, nor shall We, Our officers, employees or agents be liable for any misuse, illegal activity or third-party content.

      The Website’s employees may provide Users with customized information via email, telephone or in writing. This information is based on the subjective opinion of the individual providing it. While we will make efforts to assure that Our employees, agents, associates and/or consultants are knowledgeable about information provided on the Website, yet We do not guarantee the accuracy, expertise, experience, background or knowledge level of any person providing such information.

      No information, whether oral or written, obtained by the User from the Website shall create any warranty not expressly stated in this AUP.

      Nothing on Our Website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.

  11. Personal Information

  12. By using the Website, You agree to the collection, transfer, storage and use of any personal information provided by You on the Website. The data is stored and controlled on servers in India as further described in Our Privacy Policy. By submitting Your data, You give permission to Skoov to publicly display Your data which can be freely accessed by anyone. You also agree to receive marketing communications from Us unless You specifically indicate otherwise in writing to Us at info@skoov.com. You may send questions about this policy to info@skoov.com.

  13. General

  14. We may update this AUP at any time and may notify You of such updates through email communications. However, it is advised that You regularly visit Our Website and keep up with any updates to this AUP. The modified AUP shall come into effect immediately. If We or Our corporate affiliates are involved in a merger or acquisition, We may share information shared on the Website with the other company involved in such merger or acquisition and We urge You to acquaint Yourself with the modified AUP pursuant to such merger or acquisition.

  15. Indemnity

  16. The User agrees to indemnify and hold Skoov, its officers, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, directors, agents, service providers, suppliers and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney fee and court costs, made by any third-party due to or arising out of the content submitted by the User, use of service by the User, violation of the AUP, breach by the User of any of the representations and warranties herein, or User’s violation of any rights of another (including infringement of Intellectual Property Rights) or User’s violation of any law, rules or regulations.

  17. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

  18. This AUP shall be governed and construed in accordance with the law of India and the courts at Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction on all matters and disputes arising out of and relating to the Website.

    Unless otherwise specified, the information on the Website is presented solely for finding merchants or service providers who advertise and sell products on their websites. Skoov makes no representation that the information on the Website is appropriate. Skoov is not responsible for access to the Website from any location worldwide.

  19. Trademark, Copyright and Restriction

  20. This site is controlled and operated by Skoov. All material on this site, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, are protected by Copyrights, Trademarks, and other Intellectual Property Rights. Material on the Website is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You or with Your assistance another person must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means, whether directly or indirectly. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause.

    Trademark complaint

    Skoov respects the Intellectual Property of others. In case You feel that Your Trademark has been infringed, You can write to info@skoov.com.

  21. Termination

  22. You can stop using our Website at any time. Skoov may also restrict Website access from You, or add or create new limits to Services provided to You at any time.

  23. Contact Us

  24. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Grievance Officer: Samarjeet Reen
    Email: info@skoov.com.
    Time: 10:00 a.m.- 5:00 p.m., Monday-Friday

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy describes how we handle Your personal information. We collect and use, and share personal information to help the Website work and to keep it safe. Skoov, acting for itself and through its subsidiaries, is the "data controller" of Your personal information. This policy is effective from 14th September, 2015.

  1. Collection

  2. Information posted on the Website is publicly available. Our servers are located worldwide. Therefore, if You choose to provide Us with personal information, You are consenting to the transfer and storage of that information on Our servers. We collect and store the following personal information: 

    1. email, contact information;

    2. computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website and Ad data;

    3. other information, including Users IP address and standard web log information.

  3. Use

  4. We collect and receive, including information related to Your past use to:

    1. provide Our services;

    2. resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;

    3. enforce Our policies;

    4. customize User experience, measure interest in Our services, and inform Users about services and updates;

    5. communicate marketing and promotional offers to You;

    6. do other things for Users as described when We collect the information.

  5. Disclosure

    1. All information secured by the Website is treated as confidential and Skoov does not and will not disclose or share such confidential information with any external organization except when demanded by Government of India or if required by law;

    2. The User’s privacy is very important to Us. We do not sell or rent User’s personal information to third-parties without User’s explicit consent but, we may run a campaign on our User base without their prior written consent;

    3. We may be required from time to time to disclose information shared by the User on the Website to the Government of India or law enforcing agencies or our regulators;

    4. Skoov also reserves the right to make use of the information provided by the User in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period Skoov retains such information;

    5. We may also disclose information shared by the User to enforce Our policies, respond to claims where a post or other content violates another’s rights, or protects someone’s rights, property or safety;

    6. We may also share information shared by the User with:

      1. Corporate affiliates who help detect or prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services (Our corporate affiliates will market only to Users who ask them to);

      2. Service providers who help Our business operations.

  6. Access, Modification, and Deletion

  7. You can contact customer support at info@skoov.com to review any personal information stored by Us not available on the Website. We delete personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose described herein. We retain personal information as permitted by law to resolve disputes, enforce Our policies and prevent bad guys from coming back.

    Members may not disclose Proprietary or Website information to third-parties.

  8. Cookies

  9. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that the Website transfers to Your computer's hard drive through Your web browser to enable Our systems to recognize Your browser.

    The Website lets others who show advertisements on some of Our pages set and access their cookies on Your computer. Others’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this policy.

    Help on the menu bar of most browsers will allow You to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, to have the browser notify You when you receive a new cookie and to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the essential features of our service, we recommend that You leave them on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject our cookies, You will not be able to get offers, best deals, recommendations and so on.

  10. Data Security

  11. We use a number of mechanisms (encryption, passwords, physical security) to protect the security and integrity of Your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So while We strive to protect such information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to us. Once We possess any personal information, We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

  12. Confidentiality of Information 

  13. Access to information provided by You shall be allowed to employees, who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide services to You or in order to do their duties.

    Users who use any of the features on the Website agree and accept that they have been fully informed that the use of features may lead to publication, to all Users of the Website, of any information posted by them while using any feature on the Website. Users further agree that the authenticity of, and consequences from the posting by Users of any information about themselves or any other person, are the sole responsibility of the User. Users further agree and accept that the terms of the Privacy Policy will be applicable to the use of all features, existing and new. However, the Users agree and accept that confidentiality of information posted on such features has been waived by the Users of such features themselves.

  14. General

  15. We may update, upgrade, modify this policy at any time. If We or Our corporate affiliates are involved in a merger or acquisition, We may share personal information with another company and this policy will undergo change consequent to such merger or acquisition. It is advised that You acquaint Yourself with changes to this Policy by visiting Our Website regularly. Send questions about this policy to  info@skoov.com.